top of page

 

PRIVACY POLICY
Updated February 22, 2023

We at Tri-fecta Consulting, LLC (“Tri-fecta”, “we”, “us”, “our”) understand that you care about how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed. We understand that my using our services, you will be sharing personal information with us, and we want to be upfront about how we handle it. You won’t need a lawyer to understand this document, but we want you to know that we take your privacy seriously.

By using our services, you are agreeing and consenting to our treatment of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or with our Terms and Conditions, please do not use our services.

Information We Collect


We only collect personal information that you (the user) provide to us. We receive and store this personal information on our servers, including the following:

  • User Registration Information: provided by you when registering for service or setting up an account (such as your name, email, phone, password, etc.);

  • Information posted or uploaded through your use of our services (such as photos, videos, audio files, text messages, email communications, verbal comments, etc. or communications of others in regards to your stories or other services provided by us) collectively referred to as your “Comments”, “Stories”, and/or “Content”;

  • Conversations and comments obtained in person-to-person interviews relating to the services we provide and you contract for.

 

Additional personal information may be required from time to time in the delivery of our services depending on the scope of your needs. These will be clearly outlined in the Contract for Services specific to your project.

Any personal information related to payment for services collected directly by a third-party payment processor will be subject to the privacy policies of that payment processor.

If you access our services through a social media platform (such as Facebook), we will not collect or access your personal information from your account on that social media platform.

Technical Information
We do not collect technical information (such as your IP address, browser information, hardware information) at this time. Nor will we collect the following:

  • Permissions to your camera, photos, microphone, etc. (considered personal information);

  • Cookie information;

  • Usage information (such as the pages or websites you visit);

  • Geological information;

  • Communication confirmations.

 

We are not responsible for information collected by third-party websites or services and/or the use of cookies by any third party.

 

Use of Information
We may use the information we collect for a variety of purposes, including:

  • To provide and deliver the services and features you request;

  • To maintain, improve and personalize our Service;

  • To enable you to access and use our services, including uploading, downloading, collaborating on and sharing content, and sending emails on your behalf;

  • To notify you about technical issues or changes to our service;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;

  • To respond to your comments, questions and requests, and to provide customer service and support;

  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;

  • To monitor the usage of our service;

  • To communicate with you about services, features, newsletters, promotions and news or information;

  • To prevent fraudulent transactions.

 

Legal Basis
The legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. Tri-fecta may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with legal and contractual obligations;

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Tri-fecta Consulting, LLC;

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the service or the public

  • To protect against legal liability.

 

By accessing or using the Tri-fecta services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the United States and other countries and territories that may have different privacy laws from your country of residence.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Tri-fecta aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your personal information. If you wish to be informed about what personal information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Tri-fecta relied on your consent to process your personal information.

 

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

 

Retention of Information
Tri-fecta will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or is necessary for the purposes of our services. We will retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

You may update, correct or delete information about you at any time by contacting us at the email provided below. If you wish to deactivate your account, we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time. To request removal of your personal information from our marketing and/or testimonials, contact us at the email above. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information and will inform you of such.

Transfer of Information
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to (and maintained on) computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

Sharing and Disclosure of Information
We will not share personal information about you or any content with any third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy or in connection with our services. For example, we may share personal information about you as follows:

  • Vendors, Consultants or other Service Providers: With permission, we may share a subset of your information with third-party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf AND who require access to that subset to carry out that work.

  • Promotional and Marketing Communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional and/or marketing newsletter emails by following the opt-out instructions provided in those communications. You may also opt out from receiving promotional emails and other communications from us at any time by contacting us directly. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as security alerts or notices related to your account or our ongoing business relations.

  • Social Media: Tri-fecta services may include social media features and marketing. These features may collect your IP address, what pages you are visiting on our site, and may set cookies to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

  • Blogs and Testimonials: Our website may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums from time to time. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them. We may also display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. By using our services, you consent to posting your written or verbal testimonial along with your name.

  • Corporate Account: If you are an individual Tri-fecta Consulting, LLC registered user and the domain of the primary email address associated with your account is owned by your employer or corporate entity and was assigned to you, then certain information concerning past use of your individual account may be come accessible to that organization’s administrator, including your email address.

  • For Collaboration: When you choose to use collaboration features of our service, we may share your information with other users you choose. Your personal contact information and any content you choose to share will be shared with other users who may then communicate with you in connection with collaboration features of Tri-fecta services.

  • Compliance with Laws: We may disclose your information to a third party if (a) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (b) to enforce our Agreements, Policies and Terms of Service; (c) to protect the security or integrity of Tri-fecta services; (d) to protect Tri-fecta Consulting, LLC, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities; or (e) to respond to an emergency that we believe requires us to disclose information to prevent death or bodily injury of any person.

  • Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

  • Cookies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies or to prompt you before accepting such cookies. Please note that if you choose to reject browser cookies, this could affect the availability and/or functionality of Tri-fecta services.

 

Security of Data
The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

You agree not to upload to Tri-fecta Consulting, LLC any personal health information as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 as amended (HIPAA).

 

Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

California Residents
Under California law, California residents who have an established business relationship with Tri-fecta Consulting, LLC may choose to opt out of Tri-fecta’s disclosure of personal information about them to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you choose to opt out at any time after granting approval, contact us directly at the email stated below.

 

Links to Other Sites
Our service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site where your activity and use is governed by that website’s policies and NOT those of Tri-fecta. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Children's Privacy
Our service is not directed to anyone under the age of 16 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you (as described below). If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice. If there are material changes made, we will notify you more directly, perhaps via email or post a notice on our website. We encourage you to visit this page periodically to stay informed of our information practices. Your use of the services after such revisions are made available will constitute your consent to such changes.

 

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by phone at 281-747-6555 or by email at info@tri-fecta.com.

bottom of page